Monday, January 12, 2009

Hellooooo we're baaack

before and after

After a long and winding holiday, here we are back in Europe's unfriendly weather last week. We've travelled from 30°C to -9°C, from hot and humid to a snowy weather. It was reported that it was the coldest day in this year's winter. A nice welcome home.

I must admit that it was the longest stay ever in Indonesia. 31 days! We even had to apply for a visa since the VOA is only valid for 30 days (saya salah ngitung hari pas nge-reserve tiket.... ah sudahlah toh skg bayar fiskal sudah naik jadi 2,5 juta gila aja yah!).Anyway busway, we somewhat managed to enjoy family and friends, west sumatera scenery and delicious indonesian food.

Frankly, I don't know where to start... so I will post commented pictures instead of stories.

celia's daily

Every morning we woke up around 6, after her bottle, Célia accompanied her nenek (who's sick and now in a wheel chair) on the veranda to breath some fresh air. A while later bude Wienda would pick her up for a morning jogging at Jalur hijau, near our house. I might come once or two with them, I tried the "foot reflexology" ouch, it hurts!

mom bloggers

Dec 13, 2008 - Mom bloggers meet up @ Ary's appartment in Sultan Residence. Back from L to R: Vanya n mom Brenda, Lulla n mom Ewoy, Célia n mom Lisa, Aurèle n mom Ary, Nuke, Ukail n mom Disa, Benezra, Benaia n mom Lesca. Front from L to R: Bianca with glasses (Lesca's daughter), Gifta (Nuke's daughter), Thalla (Disa's daughter). Thank you Ary for hosting this, moms for making it to come. We have "known" each other via blog quite a while, I am so happy to finally be able to meet you n your lovely kids in person. The hubbies had to go "out" to leave us chit chat in peace.

Cerita versi Lesca, Brenda, Disa, Ewoy, Nuke. Tinggal ary nih yg belum ... jangan deh istirahat aja ya bumil drpd nge-blog.

11 comments:

Mama Ben said...

wah bikin ngiri kopdar nya..seru bangettttt
lama juga ya liburannya ya jeng....asik tenan...
lagi dong critanya dan fotonya....

Andri said...

Dari Indonesia mesti kulitnya tambah item. :D

lesca said...

31 hari ya? ga kerasa ya? hehehehe :D

cerita2 di sikuai nya ya liz.... ;-)

Irma-MamaVian said...

Sempet baca cerita kopdarnya di blog-nya Mama Thalla. Dari 30° ke -9° brrrr gimana rasanya ya? Moga2 ga sampe sakit dengan perubahan cuaca yang lumayan banget itu ya...

lisa said...

wah asiknya pulkam... sekarang back to reality ya Lis.. dingiiin... :(

si Dyah said...

Aaahhh....memang gakda yg ngalahin acara mudik ya!

Hebat banget Celia bisa betah di Jakarta 1 bulan lebih...gak kepanasan kah? :)

Gitu dooong...blog nya diupdate

eliza said...

cantik sekali itu pemandangan dari jendelamu :D
seru kayaknya pulang kampung, cerita2 lagi yah...

Asih Evan said...

Welcome back at home dech..pasti capek ya..perjalanan jauh gitu. Tapi happykan habis ketemuan ama keluarga. Ditunggu lagi ya cerita liburannya.

Febrie said...

duuhhhh sayang banget gak bisa dateng .. sory ya lis .. soalnya gak bisa ninggalin kerjaan nih ..

santi d said...

Lis .. seru bener acara kalian di Jkt. Itu gw baru tau di Tebet masih ada tempat untuk jalan kaki di hijau2 gitu ya. Itu Celia bhs Indnya jadi lancar kemoncar itu dikelilingin orang Ind terus?

BTW .. itu kalian overstay begitu di Jkt .. re-apply lagi VoA gitu? Di mana? Gw pikir tadinya kalau mau re-apply harus pake acara keluar Ind dulu gitu? Ternyata ngga ya?

Sucre Maple said...

wahhhh seruu kopdarannya, liss.. & welcome back home ! =:)